The Leonard Graphic

Home Celeste News Headlines High School awards ceremony honors many

High School awards ceremony honors many

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

June 9, 2011 - The Celeste High School academic awards assembly was held on May 25. Students were awarded for academic achievement in all subject areas. Scholarship recipients, top students (Valedictorian - Amanda Gilliam and Salutatorian - Jo Ventura) and honor graduates were announced. Recognition was given for perfect attendance, ACT readiness and UIL scholar awards.

Awards given and their recipients are as follows: Jerry Card's Applied Math and English - Applied Math top students, Randall Beck, Erica Jordan, Cody Spradling and Silvia Amaro; Applied English top students were Nick Carpenter, Jeff Roberts, Andrew Holt and Chasey Pierce; Work Performance top student Jose Spradling; Debra Cook's Algebra and Geometry - Algebra I, Rachel Myers and Casey Genson; Geometry, Grace Nix and Hallie Parrish; Stephen Dillard's Agriculture Science - Ag Design and Fabrication, Caleb McCaslin, Trevor Daugherty, Jake Thompson and Carly Collida; Wildlife Management, Justin Bennett, Alisha Williford and Hallie Parrish; Ag Power, Tyler LaFavers, Brad Mayrell, Dalton Childress and Trey Moree; Principles of Agriculture II, Blake Spoonemore, Cody Crane, Andrew Holt and Ricky Lewis; Ag Mechanics and Technology, Scott Collida, Colton Crossland, Sam Chambliss and Ishmael Amaro;

Mike Lipsey's Biology - Biology, Rachel Myers, Alyson Burke and Austin Shatto; Rhonda Hackler's English - English IV, Crystal Fields and Nathan Horton; English II, Hallie Parrish and Justin Heuber; English I, Rachel Stubblefield and Austin Gilliam; Rich Hill's Economics and Government - Economics, Roger Winters, Rebekah Pope, Rachel Chappell and Jo Ventura; Government, Roger Winters, Jo Ventura, Rachel Chappell, Rebekah Pope; U. S. History, Jennifer Moore, Graham Casey, Cody Genson and Kelli White; World History, Grace Nix, Carly Collida, Silvia Amaro and Robert Vankirk; Scott Kaufman's Precalculus and Algebra - Precalculus, Cody Genson, Jenn Moore, Amanda Gilliam and Kelli White; Algebra II, Jenn Moore, Cody Genson, Jacob Thompson and Alisha Williford; Crawford Moore's Art - Art I, Casey Genson, Cheyenne Shields, Austin Shatto and Cody Spradling; Art II, Miranda Phillips, Austin Wilson, Frances Wilgus and Rebekah Pope; Art III, Kelli White, Sarah Borja, Cody Genson, Morgan Johnson; Art IV, Crystal Fields, Eyan Orr, Jo Ventura and Victoria Byers; AP Art, Misty Nixon;

Crawford Moore's Yearbook - Yearbook, Jennifer Moore, Haley Trentham, Grace Nix and Samantha Carter; Suzanne Sorrells' English - English II Honors, Grace Nix, Frances Wilgus, Carly Collida and Sam Chambliss; English III, Alisha Williford, Taylor Reed, Victoria Madison and Ishmael Amaro; English I Honors, Rachel Myers, Austin Moore, Chris Moore and Alyson Burke; English II, Braden Morrow, Katie Amaro and Miranda Phillips; English I, Rickey Lewis, Blake Spoonemore and Karen Lyon; English III Honors, Jennifer Moore, Sarah Borja, Graham Casey and Kelli White; Coach Stegman's Geography and World History - Geography, Cody Crane, Rachel Myers, Austin Shatto and Nathan Warren; World History, Austin Wilson, Sam Chambliss, Dalton Edge and Frances Wilgus; Jessica Stembridge's Technology - BUSIM, Alyson Burke; Virtual Business, Samantha Carter; Graphic Design, Grace Nix and Tyler Shatto; Desktop Publishing (Primtech), Josh Berke, Kaylie Mahurin and Jo Ventura; Graphics and Animation, Jessica Walker and Blake Garcia;

Crystal Brown's Technology - Digital Graphics, Sarah Borja, Cody Spradling and Victoria Madison; Animation, Andrew Rouleau, Randy Winters, Dalton Edge and Justin Heuber; Accounting and Finance, Roger Winters, Hannah Clark, Tyler Shatto and Jo Ventura; Speech, Maci Crossland, Jace Pallan, Rachel Myers and Kyl Butler; Web Mastering, Graham Casey, Bryce Kieffer and Hallie Parrish; Virtual Bus, Jessica Walker and Katie Amaro; Myanin Smart's Spanish - Spanish III, Graham Casey, Amanda Gilliam, Roger Winters, Tyler Shatto, Anthony Rouleau and Haley Shelton; Spanish II, Cody Genson, Jenn Moore and Alisha Williford; Spanish I, Grace Nix, Katie Amaro, Hallie Parrish, Jessica Walker and Carly Collida; Pre-Spanish, Richard Horton and Alyson Burke; Rob Davis' Physics, Chemistry and Anatomy - Physics, Roger Winters, Graham Casey, Cody Genson and Tyler Shatto; Chemistry, Grace Nix, Miranda Phillips, Sam Chambliss and Haley Trentham; Anatomy, Anthony Rouleau, Amanda Gilliam, Mitch Bates and Misty Nixon;

Perfect Attendance - Conner Lynn, Victoria Madison, Jennifer Moore, Austin Shatto, Tyler Shatto, Blake Spoonemore, Jessica Turnbaugh and Nathan Warren; ACT College Readiness, Sam Chambliss, Madison Corley, Grace Nix, Miranda Phillips, Jessica Walker and Robert Vankirk; President's Education, Amanda Gilliam, Jo Ventura, Roger Winters, Hayley Shelton, Tyler LaFavers and Michelle Madison; Scholarships - Jacksonville College Music to Kristie Patterson, Southwest Crushing to Dylan Floyd; UIL Scholar to Heyley Shelton, UIL Scholar to Tyler LaFavers and UIL, Frances Wilgus in Ready Writing won third in 1A District 17 and fourth at Regional.

Congratulations to all these students for their perseverance, dedication and commitment to academic excellence.

(CAPTION) Top Seniors Recognized for the President's Education Award are (front row, from left) CHS Valedictorian - Amanda Gilliam, CHS Salutatorian - Jo Ventura, Roger Winters, (back row) Hayley Shelton and Tyler LaFavers. (Not pictured - Michelle Madison)

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
Last Updated ( Thursday, 08 September 2011 14:19 )  

Calendar

July 2014
S M T W T F S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

Information Menu

Contact Us
About
Web Links

Login Form